Extending your student visa

CSU requires International students to complete your course within the duration stated in your offer letter.

If you:

  • need to extend your student visa because of further studies, or

  • need extra time to complete your current program of studies,

You have to lodge a new visa application before your current visa expires.
Visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to lodge your visa application.

Extending your visa

First read the information at Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Applying for an extension of your student visa is a multi-step process, so make sure you start the process at least one month before your current visa expires.

Visa Application Document Checklists

Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment

As an international student, you are required to complete your course within the duration stated in your offer letter. We can only grant an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) extension where there are compassionate or compelling circumstances, an intervention strategy implemented, or a deferment of study approved.

If you think you might not be able to finish your studies on time:

  • First, talk to your course coordinator whether you can complete all your course requirements by your visa expiry date.

  • If it appears likely that you are not going to complete, contact your International Student Liaison Officer (ISLO) to discuss an intervention plan.

You will need this confirmed to get a new eCoE so you can apply for an extension of your student visa.

Overseas Student Health Cover

Renew your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) to cover the period of your extended stay.

Renew your OSHC

Health Checks

If your visa medical exam and a chest X-ray were more than 12 months ago, you will need to do these again for your visa application. All family members included in your application must also undertake the visa medical exam. The chest X-ray is only required for people over 16 years of age.

Visa Labels

Australia's electronic visa system does not need you to have a visa label placed in your passport. Your visa information is accessible at any time using the Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) system. Employers and other services can also check your visa entitlements once they have your consent to do so.

Access VEVO